THE BENEFITS OF MINERAL MASSAGE OIL, LIQUID PARAFFIN OR TECHNICAL OIL

IT’S ALL THE SAME TYPE OF OIL
Some of you might wonder what is the difference between Liquid Paraffin, Mineral Oil and Technical Oil. Essentially it is the same type of Oil. The type of Liquid Paraffin that we are talking about, is the type that you can use for your skin, therefore we prefer the term Mineral Massage Oil or Technical Oil.
MINERAL MASSAGE/TECHNICAL OIL PRICES
Please view MassageOils.co.za’s affordable prices in the table below:
THE BENEFITS OF USING MINERAL MASSAGE OIL FOR BODY MASSAGING
Mineral Massage Oil or Technical Oil is the controversial carrier oil in the massage industry. Celebrated by some, yet disregarded by others. It is used in a vast range of cosmetics and moisturizers as well. It is the cheaper alternative to plant-based, cold-pressed massage oils. Mineral oil is in its own category and holds elemental benefits for massaging.
Technical Oil can be used alone or it can be mixed with other aromatic and essential oils to get the desired effect that you are looking for.
HOW MINERAL OIL IS MADE
Mineral Oil or Liquid Paraffin is made when crude oil goes through a process called fractional distillation.
Crude oil is also known as Petroleum. It is found in the earth in specific rock strata and can be seen as fossil remains of earlier forests and sea-beds.
The Crude oil is extracted from the rocks and taken to refineries to be boiled, which then vaporizes. The vapor condenses in a cooling column, not surprisingly, called a condenser. The Petroleum is then captured in a liquid state at different levels. No chemicals are used during the distillation process. The separated fractions are collected and used for further purposes for example gasoline, diesel, paraffin, Vaseline and mineral oil.
The Mineral Oil is taken for added purification with the same process that is used to purify nuts, seed and vegetable oils. In the end you have a massage oil, free from any harsh materials.
TECHNICAL OIL CHARACTERISTICS
In Mineral Oil’s most basic state, it is clear, odorless and tasteless. This means that of all the products in the Carrier Oils range, it will need the least experimentation when mixing with essential oils.
IS MINERAL OIL GOOD FOR THE SKIN?
The good news is that Mineral Oil is found to be non-acnegenic and non-comedogenic, therefore it is not prone to clogging pores.
The massaging oil remains a liquid in cooler temperatures, and is deemed chemically inactive, stable and resistant to high temperatures. Thus, there are many Mineral Oil uses in the beauty industry.
Mineral Oil will not degrade easily and washes effortlessly out of clothing and sheets. It is non-irritating, hypo-allergic, non-invasive, stable and an effective lubricant in massage creams and lotions.
Please note: Even if Mineral Oil is hypo-allergenic, there will be some clients that may have a reaction to the Mineral Oil. As will all products, there are exceptions to the rule.
Mineral Oil’s main benefit is to sit on top of the skin. It works as a barrier between the skin and the air. This prevents water leaving your body through your skin and keeps the moisture inside the skin.
Some therapists may prefer plant-based massage oils. Mineral Massage Oil is a cheaper alternative to other oils that won’t degrade, is odorless and does not irritate most clients’ skin.
It is an effective and versatile body massage oil to use.
Just fill in your order at our Contact Us page and we will deliver your order the address you choose.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*